VisitVenezia.org Venice tours
A vaporetto passing palazzi on the Grand Canal

Your independent Venice guide

Getting Around Venice by Vaporetto

Venice has no cars, so you walk or take a boat. This guide covers the vaporetto tickets and passes, the two Grand Canal lines, the gondola ferry and what a water taxi costs.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🎟 Fees and tickets explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

How getting around Venice works

Public transport in Venice is run by ACTV. The vaporetto (water bus) is the main way to cover longer distances, for example along the Grand Canal. Most of the historic centre is walkable, but the boats save your legs between the station, Rialto, St. Mark's and the islands.

Prices on this page are the ACTV fares of October 2026 for adults. They can change, so check the ticket machine or the ACTV site on the day.

€9.50single ticket, valid 75 minutes
€25pass for 24 hours
€65pass for 7 days
A vaporetto passing palazzi on the Grand Canal

Vaporetto tickets and passes

One boat ride is expensive. A pass pays off quickly.

Ticket (2026)Adult priceGood to know
Single, 75 minutes€9.50Valid from validation on water buses, mainland buses including Lido and Pellestrina, trams and the People Mover
Land network only, 75 minutes€1.50Buses, tram and People Mover, such as Piazzale Roma to Tronchetto
24 hours€25Also covers regional trains within the city area, including Santa Lucia, Mestre and Marghera
48 hours€35–
72 hours€45–
7 days€65168 hours
Rolling Venice, ages 6 to 29€27 for 72 hoursNeeds the €6 Rolling Venice card from a Venezia Unica counter

Single tickets are not valid for water buses on lines 16 and 19, the Casino line and all Alilaguna boats. They are also not valid for trips to or from Marco Polo airport. Passes cost €7 extra one way or €13 return if you add the airport bus. Children under 6 are reported to travel free, but this is not confirmed on the ACTV price page.

Boat trips and gondola rides

Guided boat trips on the Grand Canal, to Murano and Burano and through the lagoon, plus gondola rides, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Which ticket should you buy?

A short rule of thumb based on the 2026 prices.

One or two rides

Buy single tickets. Two rides cost €19, which is less than a 24-hour pass at €25.

Three or more rides in a day

The 24-hour pass is cheaper. Three single tickets cost €28.50. Remember that a 75-minute ticket can cover a change of boat within its time.

Several days

The 48 and 72-hour passes (€35 and €45) pay off with about four and five rides. A 7-day pass at €65 pays off from about seven rides.

Validate every ride

You must validate the ticket at the start of each ride and at every change. On board a water bus you can buy a ticket only on request when boarding. It is then already validated and paid by card.

Lines 1 and 2 on the Grand Canal

Line 1 is the slow line. It stops almost everywhere along the Grand Canal and ends at the Lido. It is the one to take for sightseeing. From Piazzale Roma to Rialto it takes about 22 minutes, according to a secondary source.

Line 2 is faster, about 16 minutes from Piazzale Roma to Rialto, and runs through the Giudecca Canal. Both start at the station Santa Lucia and at Piazzale Roma. For St. Mark's, line 1 stops at Vallaresso and San Zaccaria, line 2 at Giardinetti.

For Murano and Burano you use other lines from Fondamente Nove, for example lines 4.1 and 4.2 for Murano and line 12 for Burano. The 75-minute ticket and the passes cover them. See Murano and Burano.

Gondolas in front of the Rialto Bridge

Traghetto and water taxi

Two other ways to cross or travel by water.

Traghetto: crossing the Grand Canal

A traghetto is a gondola ferry that crosses the canal at a few points. It is reported to cost €2 per person for non-residents, paid in cash to the gondolier, for a crossing of about two to five minutes. This price comes from secondary sources, so confirm it on the spot. ACTV sells a carnet of 10 traghetto tickets for €10 at Venezia Unica.

Water taxi

A water taxi is a private motor boat. Prices are per boat, not per person. From the airport to the old town the fixed fare is reported at €110 for up to four people, and online providers quote about €140 to €160. A ride from Piazzale Roma or the station to a hotel is reported at about €80. Agree the price before you board.

Gondola

A gondola is a sightseeing ride, not transport. The official fare is €90 for 30 minutes by day. See the gondola ride guide.

Getting around Venice: frequently asked questions

How much is a vaporetto ticket in Venice?

A single ticket costs €9.50 in 2026 and is valid for 75 minutes. Passes cost €25 for 24 hours, €35 for 48 hours, €45 for 72 hours and €65 for 7 days.

Can I use the single ticket to get to the airport?

No. The 75-minute ticket is not valid for trips to or from Marco Polo airport. See the airport guide for bus and boat options.

Which vaporetto line is best for the Grand Canal?

Line 1, because it stops almost everywhere along the canal. Line 2 is faster and better if you only want to get from A to B.

Do I need to validate my ticket?

Yes. Validate it at the start of every ride and at every change of vehicle. A 75-minute ticket counts from the moment of validation.

Is there a cheaper pass for young people?

Yes. With the €6 Rolling Venice card, people aged 6 to 29 pay €27 instead of €45 for the 72-hour pass.

How much is a water taxi?

Plan on roughly €80 for a short city ride and about €110 to €160 per boat from the airport. Agree the price first.

See Venice before the crowds

Morning slots at the Doge's Palace and St. Mark's go first. Compare tickets and tours with free cancellation.

Find your Venice tour →